Home / World News / India Finishes Asian Games 2026 in Fourth Place with 85 Medals

India Finishes Asian Games 2026 in Fourth Place with 85 Medals

New Delhi | October 6, 2026: India finished fourth on the medal table at the Asian Games 2026, held in Aichi-Nagoya, Japan, from September 19 to October 4, according to the Indian Olympic Association (IOA).

Team India secured a total of 85 medals, comprising 21 gold, 27 silver and 37 bronze medals. India’s performance placed the country fourth among the 46 participating nations.

China topped the overall medal standings with 341 medals, including 169 gold, 89 silver and 83 bronze. Host nation Japan finished second with 269 medals, while South Korea secured third place with 150 medals.

Asian Games 2026 Medal Table

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1China1698983341
2Japan839591269
3South Korea394368150
4India21273785
5Uzbekistan21252470
6Iran19181552

The 20th Asian Games featured athletes from 46 nations competing across 43 sports, with a total of 469 gold-medal events.

The Indian Olympic Association’s Team India page said the medal tally was being updated as results came in. The figures displayed on the page were marked as updated on October 6, 2026, at 5:13 am.

The Aichi-Nagoya Asian Games brought together athletes from across Asia for one of the continent’s biggest multi-sport competitions. India’s fourth-place finish reflects a strong overall campaign across multiple sporting disciplines.

Source: Indian Olympic Association (IOA), India at Aichi-Nagoya 2026 — official Team India Asian Games 2026 page.
Reported by: Habely.com Editorial Team, based on information published by the Indian Olympic Association.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *